Details of Faculty Members & Office Staff
Name :Yajnadev Sharma
Designation : Sr. Instructor
Department : Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Qualifications : BSc from G.U., PGDCA from IASST Govt of Assam, Diploma in
Management(Systems) from ICS Computers,  MCA from IGNOU
Mobile : +919401109874
Email ID : yajnadev@gmail.com
Name : Horendra Nath Gogoi
Designation : Lecturer
Department : Electronics and  Telecommunication Engineering
Qualification : BE in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.
Email Id : horendranath@gmail.com
Contact No. : +919859478770

Name : Kanak Ch. Bharali
Designation : Jr. Instructor
Department : Electronics & Telecommunications Engg
Qualification : ITI
email-id : bharalikanakchandra@gmail.com
Contact No. : +919954360388
Name : Sadiqur Rahman
Designation : Head of the Department (HoD)
Department : Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Qualifications : MS in Software Systems (BITS Pilani)
Research Area/Area of Interest : Data Warehousing, Computer Networking, Power Electronics
Email ID : sqr.rahman@gmail.com
Contact No.: +919864041486
Name : Pallabi Das.
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Electronics and Telecommunication
Qualification : B.Tech in Electronics and Communication (ICFAI University)
Area of Interest : Analog Electronics and Communication Engineering
Email id : pallabidasnew0987@gmail.com
Contact No : +918471970912
Name : Snigdha Das.
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Qualifications : M.Techin Communication System Engineering (Hindustan University, Chennai)
B.E.in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (Girijananda Chowdhury Institute of Management and
Technology)
Research Area/Area of Interest : Communication Engineering, Image Processing.
Email ID : snigdhadas1990@gmail.com <mailto:snigdhadas1990@gmail.com>
Contact No. : +919706356970
Name : Jumilee Gogoi
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Qualifications : MtechIn Bioelectronics (Tezpur University) B.E in Electronics and Communication
(Manoharbhai Patel Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur University)
Research Area/Area of Interest : Biomedical Instrumentation/Devices, Signal Processing.
Email ID : jumilee13@gmail.com
Contact No. : +918876542388
Name : Kandarpa Kr. Baishya
Designation : Sr. Instructor
Department : Electrical Engineering
Qualification : Diploma in Electrical Engg.
email-id : kandarpa.baishya177@gmail.com
Contact No. : +918876321125
Name : Dhritima Barman
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Electrical Engineering
Qualification : B.E. (Assam Engineering College), Pursuing M.E. (Assam Engineering College)
Research Area/Area of Interest : Power System, Deregulation
email-id : dhriti0305@gmail.com
Contact No. : +917896305120
Name : Sabiha Raiyesha
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Electrical Engineering
Qualifications : B.E (Girijananda Chowdhury Institute of Management and Technology)
Area of interest : POWER SYSTEM
Email id : sabiharaiyesha388@gmail.com
Contact no : +917399191127
Name : Nilakshi Kakati
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Electrical Engineering
Qualifications : B.E (Jorhat Engineering College), M.Tech (NERIST), PhD (pursuing, NIT Meghalaya)
Research Area : High Voltage Insulation, Electrostatic Field Computation
Contact No : +919954071979
email id : nilakshi.kakati90@gmail.com <mailto:nilakshi.kakati90@gmail.com>
Name : Imraj Hazarika
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Electrical Engineering
Qualifications : M. Tech in Electrical Engineering with specialization in Power & Energy Systems
(National Institute of Technology Meghalaya), B.E in Electrical Engineering (Jorhat Engineering college)
Research Area/Area of Interest : Power System, Renewable Energy Applications, Application of Power
Electronics to Power Systems, Distributed Generation.
Email ID : imzy.haz@gmail.com <mailto:imzy.haz@gmail.com>
Contact No. : +918638062213
Name : Imdadul Hussain
Designation : Guest Lecture
Department : Mechanical (Automobile)
Qualification : B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Regional Institute of Science and Tehnology)
Area Of Interest : Automobile sector
Email ID : imdadulh53@gmail.com <mailto:imdadulh53@gmail.com>
Contact No. : +918486187282
Name : Rahul Ghosh
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Mechanical (Automobile)
Qualification : B.E.(Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering
Area of interest : Thermal Engineering; Heat Transfer; IC Engines
E-mail Id : ghoshrahul323@gmail.com <mailto:ghoshrahul323@gmail.com>
Contact No : +918724808255
Name : Saurav Bhattacharjee
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Mechanical (Automobile)
Qualification : B.E(Mechanical Engineering)
Area of interest/Specialization : Internal Combustion Engine, Heat Transfer, Refrigeration, Robotics
E-mail Id : bhattsaurav96@gmail.com
Contact No : +917002971922
Name : Pranami Sarma
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Physics
Qualifications : M.sc. in Physics with specialization in spectroscopy n nano physics (Gauhati University)                                                
B.Sc (Pub Kamrup College)
Area of interest : Spectroscopy
Email id : sarmapranami@gmail.com
Contact no : +919613454604
Name : SamarjitSarmah
Designation : Guest Faculty
Department : Physics
Qualification : M.Sc. in Physics with specialization in Condensed Matter Physics & Spectroscopy from Gauhati
University(2016), SLET (2017) Qualified in Physics, Pursuing PhD in Physics from Gauhati University.
Research area/ topic : Condensed Matter Physics, Thin film devices, Electrical and optical properties of Porous
Silicon hybrid structures.
Research Publications :
      Journal Papers :
1. M. Das, S. Sarmah, D. Sarkar, UV-Visible optical photo detection from Porous Silicon (PS) MSM device,
Superlattices and Microstructures, 101 (2017) 228-235.
Conference Papers :
1. S. Sarmah, D.Sarkar, Influence of S2- ion concentration on optical band gap of CdS nanoparticle, UGC-
SAP (DRS III) sponsored national seminar on Advances in Material Science, March 24-25, 2017 held
at Gauhati University, India.
2. S. Sarmah, Swarnav Buragohain, Application of Spectroscopy in identifying the unknown elements, TEQIP
Symposium to Celebrate the International Year of Light, October 31, 2015 held at IIT Guwahati, India.
Email ID : samarjitsarmah59@gmail.com / samarjitsarmah@guwahati.ac.in
Contact Number : +919401399530
Name : Dr. DurlovSaikia
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Chemistry
Qualifications : M.Sc. (Chemistry), B.Ed, Ph. D. (Gauhati University)
Research Area/Area of Interest:Catalysis, Green Chemistry, Environment Chemistry
Email ID : HYPERLINK "mailto:durlovsaikia13@gmail.com"durlovsaikia13@gmail.com
Contact No. : 8753027856
Name : Dr. Mukul Kalita
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Chemistry
Qualifications : M.Sc. (Chemistry) Ph. D. (National Institute of Technology, Silchar), SLET
Research Area/Area of Interest : Coordination chemistry, Crystallography, Catalysis, Organic synthesis.
Email ID : HYPERLINK "mailto:mukulkalita88@gmail.com"mukulkalita88@gmail.com
Contact No. : 09678613061
Name : Dr. Latika Kalita
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Mathematics
Qualifications : M.Sc., Ph.D (Gauhati University)
Research Area/Area of Interest : Fluid Dynamics, Theoretical Plasma Physics,
Mathematical Models of Solving Wave Equations.
Email ID : latika84k@rediffmail.com
Contact No. : +919854348970
Name : Md. Ruhul Amin
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : Mathematics
Qualifications : M.Phil from ‘The Global Open University’, 2010, B.Ed. from SipajharB.Ed
College (2012) affiliated to Gauhati University, M.Sc. From ‘A. V. College’,
Guwahati (2001) affiliated to Guwahati University
Email ID : ruhulamin54144@gmail.com
Contact No. : 9864097081
Name : Joyshree Choudhury
Designation : Guest Lecturer
Department : English
Qualification : M.A in English(Tezpur University)
Research Area/Area of Interest : English Language Teaching (ELT), relationship between culture and language
in language teaching classroom.
Contact No. : +919706848229
email-id : joyshreepahi50688@gmail.com
Name : Parag Gogoi
Designation : Lecturer
Department : Commerce
Qualification : M.Com, M.Phil, Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh, Assam (India)
Specializations : Business Management, Commerce (Marketing)
Research Interests : Management, Customer Relationship Management, Personnel Management, Management
Thoughts.
E-mail id : paraggogoi20@yahoo.com
Contact No. : +91 91012 56811/ 99544 61505
Name : Ratneswar Kalita
Designation : Jr. Instructor (Fitting)
Department : Workshop
Qualification : HSLC, ITI
Contact No. :
Name : Tarun Chandra Baruah
Designation : Asstt. Instructor (Carpentry)
Department : Workshop
Qualification : ITI, HS(Arts)
Contact No. : +919859538605
Name : Gurbachen Kaur
Designation : Head Assistant
Qualification : Graduate in Arts, PPDCA in Computer
email-id : gkaur.aei1963@gmail.com
Contact No. : +919957700896